This site is companion to a collection of sites devoted to Scottish Dance, Tartan and related items of cultural interest.  Please contact us at:

petronelladreams@gmail.com

scottishcountrydancer.com

or visit our other companion sites or facebook pages:

scottishdanceinart.com

curiousandunusualtartans.com

scottishcountrydanceoftheday.com

Roman Foot

Roman Foot

Also known as:

Common

Shoe Recommendations:

Rounded and wide toe shapes in dance shoes are a good choice (open loop style in ghillies).

Foot Description - Does This Foot Description Fit?

The Roman foot is the second most prevalent main foot shape after the Egyptian. It is estimated that this foot shape occurs in about 20-25 percent of the population. In this type of foot, the length of the first three toes (sometimes two) are approximately the same length. If you have a Roman Foot, congratulations! You have the makings of a great ballet or Highland Dancer as your toe configuration allows a more even distribution of weight amongst the toes!

Challenges

unknown

Just for Fun Foot Fortune-Telling

Roman Foot

Characteristic of those with a Roman foot is their openness to the world and people. They are balanced, outgoing and sociable. With the ability to communicate with ease, they are excellent speakers and business people and love to explore new things and experience new cultures.

Most likely to travel for a dance weekend.

Learn about another foot shape!  Or take the Scottish Dancer foot survey!

Foot Types

Celtic Foot
No wonder the Celts went barefoot!
Egyptian Foot
Walk (and dance) like an Egyptian!
German Foot
Leads with the big toe!
Greek Foot
The most beautiful foot (according to the sculptors)!
Peasant Foot
Peasant? This is a "Giselle" foot!
Roman Foot
Friends, Romans, Dancers, lend me your ghillies!
Flat Feet
Flat Feet
High Arches
High Arch
Straight Feet
Happy Feet
Toe Gap
Flip flops may not be for you ...
Short Pinky
This little piggy ...
Take the Survey!
Take me to your leader!
Show More