This site is companion to a collection of sites devoted to Scottish Dance, Tartan and related items of cultural interest.  Please contact us at:

petronelladreams@gmail.com

scottishcountrydancer.com

or visit our other companion sites or facebook pages:

scottishdanceinart.com

curiousandunusualtartans.com

scottishcountrydanceoftheday.com

Peasant Foot

Peasant Foot

Also known as:

Giselle, Square

Shoe Recommendations:

Rounded and wide toe shapes in dance shoes are a good choice (open loop style in ghillies).

Foot Description - Does This Foot Description Fit?

The Peasant Foot, which is also known as a Giselle Foot, has approximately three short and stubby toes that are almost exactly the same length. This type of foot is considered to be well-built and sturdy. The Peasant Foot is perfect for dancers that require more balance and stability.

Challenges

unknown

Just for Fun Foot Fortune-Telling

Peasant Foot

People with the Peasant Foot are known to have the ability to make the right decisions, and are reliable and practical. They will weigh up all the options before making a decision. They are known for being extremely caring and are good friends.

Most likely to have all the dances fully committed to memory before a dance and give great hints to uncertain partners while dancing!

Learn about another foot shape!  Or take the Scottish Dancer foot survey!

Foot Types

Celtic Foot
No wonder the Celts went barefoot!
Egyptian Foot
Walk (and dance) like an Egyptian!
German Foot
Leads with the big toe!
Greek Foot
The most beautiful foot (according to the sculptors)!
Peasant Foot
Peasant? This is a "Giselle" foot!
Roman Foot
Friends, Romans, Dancers, lend me your ghillies!
Flat Feet
Flat Feet
High Arches
High Arch
Straight Feet
Happy Feet
Toe Gap
Flip flops may not be for you ...
Short Pinky
This little piggy ...
Take the Survey!
Take me to your leader!
Show More