This site is companion to a collection of sites devoted to Scottish Dance, Tartan and related items of cultural interest.  Please contact us at:

petronelladreams@gmail.com

scottishcountrydancer.com

or visit our other companion sites or facebook pages:

scottishdanceinart.com

curiousandunusualtartans.com

scottishcountrydanceoftheday.com

Greek Foot

Greek Foot

Also known as:

Morton's Toe, Flame Foot, Fire Foot

Shoe Recommendations:

A slightly tapered shoe may be a good choice A slightly tapered shoe may be a good choice to help alleviate pressure on the second toe but one with enough width to accommodate the rest of the toes.

Foot Description - Does This Foot Description Fit?

The Greek foot shape is distinguished by a longer second toe than the rest. It is estimated that approximately 10 to 15 percent of the population have this foot type. The shape was named after the form observed in statues and other Greek antiquities and remained aesthetically popular throughout modern times in sculpture and art. The Statue of Liberty has the Greek foot shape. It has been discovered that this is the most common foot type in Australia, at 43 percent (according to The Australian Women’s Weekly).

Challenges

People with Morton’s Foot will most likely suffer from a wide variety of foot ailments as this foot structure is notoriously unstable. Here is a list of possible afflictions: • Metatarsalgia (ball-of-foot pain) • Morton’s Neuroma • Metatarsal Stress Fractures • Plantar Fasciitis • Calluses • Bunions • Hammer, Claw and Mallet toes

Just for Fun Foot Fortune-Telling

Greek Foot

People with a Greek Foot tend to be active, athletic and creative, and are enthusiastic about new ideas and projects. They may have undiscovered talents that reveal themselves only at an older age. They are natural leaders, but can become easily stressed. They also have a tendency to be impulsive.

Most likely to dance a whole program without resting and then do the Petronella!

Learn about another foot shape!  Or take the Scottish Dancer foot survey!

Foot Types

Celtic Foot
No wonder the Celts went barefoot!
Egyptian Foot
Walk (and dance) like an Egyptian!
German Foot
Leads with the big toe!
Greek Foot
The most beautiful foot (according to the sculptors)!
Peasant Foot
Peasant? This is a "Giselle" foot!
Roman Foot
Friends, Romans, Dancers, lend me your ghillies!
Flat Feet
Flat Feet
High Arches
High Arch
Straight Feet
Happy Feet
Toe Gap
Flip flops may not be for you ...
Short Pinky
This little piggy ...
Take the Survey!
Take me to your leader!
Show More