German Foot

German Foot

Also known as:

Germanic

Shoe Recommendations:

check foot width

Foot Description - Does This Foot Description Fit?

The percentage of the population with the German foot is unknown. This foot is characterized by completely straight toes of the same length, except the big toe, which is longer. In the same way as the Celtic and Roman feet, it has a rectangular shape, so a wide width shoe that doesn't compress the toes helps to avoid bunching and rubbing. Examples of this foot are elusive. Do you have this type of foot?

Challenges

unknown

Just for Fun Foot Fortune-Telling

German Foot

The personality of the those with a German foot is generally very understanding and tolerant. Their greatest value is their family and close friends. They are good listeners and they can always sympathize with the others. Usually very sensitive, they often take things too personally.

Most likely to stub their toe during a dance break.

Learn about another foot shape!  Or take the Scottish Dancer foot survey!

Foot Types

Celtic Foot
No wonder the Celts went barefoot!
Egyptian Foot
Walk (and dance) like an Egyptian!
German Foot
Leads with the big toe!
Greek Foot
The most beautiful foot (according to the sculptors)!
Peasant Foot
Peasant? This is a "Giselle" foot!
Roman Foot
Friends, Romans, Dancers, lend me your ghillies!
Flat Feet
Flat Feet
High Arches
High Arch
Straight Feet
Happy Feet
Toe Gap
Flip flops may not be for you ...
Short Pinky
This little piggy ...
Take the Survey!
Take me to your leader!
Show More

This site is companion to a collection of sites devoted to Scottish Dance, Tartan and related items of cultural interest.  Please contact us at:

petronelladreams@gmail.com

scottishcountrydancer.com

or visit our other companion sites or facebook pages:

scottishdanceinart.com

curiousandunusualtartans.com

scottishcountrydanceoftheday.com