Egyptian Foot

Egyptian Foot

Also known as:

Stretched Foot

Shoe Recommendations:

A tapered dance shoe may work for you by keeping pressure off the big toe in a flatter style in the toe box. However, the foot width may be more significant with respect to wider or narrow choices.

Foot Description - Does This Foot Description Fit?

The Egyptian foot is the most prevalent type of foot shape, with the toes forming a decreasing angle. They are often narrow with a longer big toe. It is estimated that about 70% of the population has a foot shape of this type. The name comes from depictions of similar foot shapes in art from ancient Egypt. People with this foot shape are more challenged for pointe work in both ballet and demi pointe work in Highland Dance as the weight is not able to be evenly distributed amongst multiple toes. But structurally, the Egyptian foot is considered the most functional of the foot types.

Challenges

Of all the foot structures, The Egyptian Foot is the most functional.

Just for Fun Foot Fortune-Telling

Egyptian Foot

People with kind of foot are said to be mysterious and may hide their emotions though when pressed, may bubble over into a surprising intensity. Egyptian foot people may also be anxious and impulsive with mood swings.

Most likely to compulsively check their dance cribs.

Learn about another foot shape!  Or take the Scottish Dancer foot survey!

Foot Types

Celtic Foot
No wonder the Celts went barefoot!
Egyptian Foot
Walk (and dance) like an Egyptian!
German Foot
Leads with the big toe!
Greek Foot
The most beautiful foot (according to the sculptors)!
Peasant Foot
Peasant? This is a "Giselle" foot!
Roman Foot
Friends, Romans, Dancers, lend me your ghillies!
Flat Feet
Flat Feet
High Arches
High Arch
Straight Feet
Happy Feet
Toe Gap
Flip flops may not be for you ...
Short Pinky
This little piggy ...
Take the Survey!
Take me to your leader!
Show More

This site is companion to a collection of sites devoted to Scottish Dance, Tartan and related items of cultural interest.  Please contact us at:

petronelladreams@gmail.com

scottishcountrydancer.com

or visit our other companion sites or facebook pages:

scottishdanceinart.com

curiousandunusualtartans.com

scottishcountrydanceoftheday.com